2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Full Winners List


Courtesy of Michael Buckner/Variety


“The Queen’s Gambit” and “The Mandalorian” were among the big winners Saturday as the Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out in downtown Los Angeles, kicking off the last lap of Emmy season.


This year’s Creative Arts ceremonies, held in a tent on the L.A. Live events deck in downtown Los Angeles, was split into three events over two days, on Sept. 11 and Sept. 12.


The creative and technical achievement awards kicked off with a Saturday evening event centered around artisans categories including cinematography, costumes, hairstyling, production design, editing and sound mixing. The Sunday afternoon ceremony will feature categories like animated programming, reality/competition host, narrator, documentary filmmaking, and structured and unstructured reality program, while the Sunday evening ceremony will focus on the major categories, such as guest actor and actress, music and lyrics, short form series, TV movie, variety sketch series, variety special (live) and writing for a variety special.


Among the nominees is Bo Burnham, who scooped up five Creative Arts Emmy nominations for his groundbreaking Netflix special “Bo Burnham: Inside,” plus an additional nom for variety special (pre-recorded), which will be presented at the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony on Sept 19. Alec Baldwin, Dave Chappelle, Morgan Freeman, Daniel Kaluuya and Daniel Levy were nominated for guest comedy actor, while those nominated for guest comedy actress include Jane Adams, Yvette Nicole Brown, Bernadette Peters, Issa Rae, Maya Rudolph and Kristen Wiig.


The Television Academy required all attendees to show proof of vaccination against COVID-19. With a smaller audience of around 500 people per show and multiple stages, the Academy aimed to up the pace and energy of the awards ceremonies. Instead of a singular host, a series of presenters — including RuPaul, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, J.B. Smoove, Nicole Byer, Tituss Burgess, Daniel Dae Kim and Bear Grylls — opened the night and guided the audience through the categories.


Here is the full winners list for the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy categories:


Saturday Evening

Outstanding Main Title Design

Between The World And Me • HBO • HBO in association with One Story Up, BCP Literary and SoundSpeedz Hazel Baird, Creative Director Diego Coutinho, Art Director Rafael Morinaga, Animator

The Good Lord Bird • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions (WINNER) Efrain Montanez, Director/Creative Director Eduardo Guisandes, Art Director/Designer Abigail Fairfax, Illustrator/Animator

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Patrick Clair, Creative Director Raoul Marks, Art Director/Animator/Compositor/Lead 3D Artist Ken Taylor, Illustrator

The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix Saskia Marka, Creative Director/Designer/Editor David Whyte, Designer/Animator

Raised By Wolves • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with LIT Entertainment, Shadycat Productions and Scott Free Productions Steve Small, Director

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios John LePore, Creative Director Doug Appleton, Creative Director Nick Woythaler, Lead Designer/Animator Alex Rupert, Designer/Animator


Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

black-ish • Our Wedding Dre • ABC • ABC Signature Nena Ross Davis, Department Head Hairstylist Stacey Morris, Barber Ka’Maura Eley, Co-Department Head Hairstylist Enoch Williams IV, Key Hairstylist Robert C. Mathews III, Barber Marcia Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist

The Handmaid’s Tale • Vows • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Paul Elliot, Department Head Hairstylist Franchi Pir, Key Hairstylist

Mare Of Easttown • Sore Must Be The Storm • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Shunika Terry, Department Head Hairstylist Lawrence Davis, Co-Department Head Hairstylist Lydia Benaim, Key Hairstylist Ivana Primorac, Personal Hairstylist

The Politician • What’s In The Box? • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix Liliana Maggio, Department Head Hairstylist Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist Lisa Thomas, Additional Hairstylist Josh First, Additional Hairstylist Matthew Wilson, Personal Hairstylist

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television (WINNER) Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist Greg Bazemore, Hairstylist Tene Wilder, Hairstylist Lisa Thomas, Hairstylist Rob Harmon, Hairstylist


Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling

Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia (WINNER) Marc Pilcher, Department Head Hairstylist Lynda J. Pearce, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Claire Matthews, Hairstylist Adam James Phillips, Hairstylist Tania Couper, Hairstylist Lou Bannell, Hairstylist

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Cate Hall, Department Head Hairstylist Emilie Yong Mills, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Sam Smart, Key Hairstylist Suzanne David, Key Hairstylist Debbie Ormrod, Key Hairstylist Stacey Louise Holman, Key Hairstylist

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Maria Sandoval, Department Head Hairstylist Ashleigh Childers, Key Hairstylist Wendy Southard, Hairstylist

Ratched • The Dance • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist Natalie Driscoll, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Dawn Victoria Dudley, Hairstylist Michelle Ceglia, Personal Hairstylist George Guzman, Additional Hairstylist Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

WandaVision • Don’t Touch That Dial • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Karen Bartek, Department Head Hairstylist Cindy Welles, Co-Department Head Hairstylist Nikki Wright, Hairstylist Anna Quinn, Hairstylist Yvonne Kupka, Hairstylist


Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC • BBC Studios Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist Gail Ryan, Key Hairstylist Jani Kleinbard, Additional Hairstylist Amber Maher, Additional Hairstylist Roma Goddard, Additional Hairstylist Regina Rodriguez, Additional Hairstylist Megan Massey, Additional Hairstylist Arrick Andersen, Additional Hairstylist

Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Scout Productions Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist Dean Banowetz, Hairstylist Kathleen Leonard, Hairstylist Suzette Boozer, Hairstylist Dwayne Ross, Hairstylist Tamara Tripp, Hairstylist Johnny Lomeli, Hairstylist

RuPaul’s Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 • World of Wonder Curtis Foreman, Department Head Hairstylist Ryan Randall, Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER) Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist Cara Hannah, Key Hairstylist Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist Amanda Duffy Evans, Hairstylist Gina Ferrucci, Hairstylist

The Voice • Live Top 17 Performances • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist Amber Maher, Key Hairstylist Kimi Messina, Hairstylist Dean Banowetz, Hairstylist Dwayne Ross, Hairstylist Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist Stacey Morris, Hairstylist Robert Ramos, Personal Hairstylist


Outstanding Interactive Program

Create Together With Joseph Gordon-Levitt • YouTube • HITRECORD, Brian Graden Media, YouTube Originals Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Executive Producer Jared Geller, Executive Producer

Inside COVID19 • Oculus • WisdomVR Project WisdomVR Project Gary Yost, Producer/Co-Director Adam Loften, Editor/Co-Director

Space Explorers: The ISS Experience • Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios, TIME Studios (WINNER) Felix & Paul Studios TIME Studios

Welcome To The Blumhouse Live • welcometotheblumhouse.com • Little Cinema Digital Little Cinema Digital Amazon Prime Video Blumhouse


Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Halston • Versailles • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist Margot Boccia, Makeup Artist Joseph A. Campayno, Makeup Artist

The Queen’s Gambit • Adjournment • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Daniel Parker, Department Head Makeup Artist

Ratched • Pilot • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist

Star Trek: Discovery • Terra Firma, Part 2 • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment Shauna Llewellyn, Department Head Makeup Artist Faye Crasto, Key Makeup Artist

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Tricia Sawyer, Department Head Makeup Artist Vasilios Tanis, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist Jonah Levy, Makeup Artist Regina Little, Makeup Artist


Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Euphoria • F**k Anyone Who’s Not A Sea Blob • HBO • HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist Tara Lang Shah, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

The Handmaid’s Tale • Pigs • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Burton LeBlanc, Department Head Makeup Artist Alastair Muir, Key Makeup Artist

Mare Of Easttown • Sore Must Be The Storm • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Debi Young, Department Head Makeup Artist Sandra Linn, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist Ngozi Olandu Young, Key Makeup Artist Rachel Geary, Key Makeup Artist

The Politician • What’s In The Box? • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist Charles Zambrano, Makeup Artist Oslyn Holder, Makeup Artist Amy Duskin, Makeup Artist

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television (WINNER) Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist Charles Zambrano, Makeup Artist Shaun Thomas Gibson, Makeup Artist Jessica Padilla, Additional Makeup Artist Jennifer Suarez, Additional Makeup Artist


Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars • Top 11 • ABC • BBC Studios Zena S. Green, Department Head Makeup Artist Julie Socash, Key Makeup Artist Donna Bard, Additional Makeup Artist Sarah Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist Alison Gladieux, Additional Makeup Artist Victor Del Castillo, Additional Makeup Artist Rosetta Garcia, Additional Makeup Artist Lois Harriman, Additional Makeup Artist

Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Scout Productions Tonia Green, Department Head Makeup Artist Tyson Fountaine, Key Makeup Artist Silvia Leczel, Makeup Artist Jennifer Fregozo, Makeup Artist Glen Alen Gutierrez, Makeup Artist Sean Conklin, Makeup Artist Valente Frazier, Makeup Artist Marcel Banks, Makeup Artist

Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special • Apple TV+ • Done+Dusted in association with Apple Bruce Grayson, Department Head Makeup Artist Angela Moos, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist James Mackinnon, Key Makeup Artist Kristofer Buckle, Personal Makeup Artist Deborah Huss-Humphries, Additional Makeup Artist Julie Socash, Additional Makeup Artist RuPaul’s Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 • World of Wonder David “Raven” Petruschin, Department Head Makeup Artist Nicole Faulkner, Makeup Artist Jen Fregozo, Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Elon Musk • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER) Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist Chris Milone, Makeup Artist Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist Kim Weber, Makeup Artist Joanna Pisani, Key Makeup Artist Young Beck, Key Makeup Artist


Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television J. Anthony Kosar, Special Makeup Effects Artist Anna Cali, Special Makeup Effects Artist

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist Pepe Mora, Makeup Artist Cale Thomas, Makeup Artist Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist Scott Patton, Prosthetic Designer

Pose • On The Run • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television Thomas Denier Jr., Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Star Trek: Discovery • That Hope Is You, Part 1 • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Mike Smithson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Michael O’Brien, Prosthetic Designer Ken Culver, Prosthetic Designer Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist Chris Bridges, Additional Makeup Effects Artist

This Is Us • There • NBC • 20th Television Stephen Bettles, Prosthetic Designer Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Makeup Artist


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Eric Morrell, Production Designer Veronica Spink, Art Director

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Dr. Jon Lapook / Performance By Maroon 5 • CBS • CBS Studios Jim Fenhagen, Production Designer Larry Hartman, Production Designer Brendan Hurley, Art Director Riley Mellon, Art Director

The Masked Singer • The Season Premiere – The Masks Return • FOX • FOX Alternative Entertainment James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer Ryan Suchor, Art Director Lisa Nelson, Set Decorator

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • Bossy Rossy Ruboot • VH1 • World of Wonder James McGowan, Production Designer Gianna Costa, Art Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER) Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer Melissa Shakun, Art Director


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

The Flight Attendant • After Dark • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television Sara K. White, Production Designer Christine Foley, Art Director Jessica Petruccelli, Set Decorator

The Handmaid’s Tale • Chicago • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer Martha Sparrow, Art Director Larry Spittle, Art Director Rob Hepburn, Set Decorator

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects (WINNER) Keith P. Cunningham, Production Designer James F. Truesdale, Art Director Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator

The Undoing • HBO • HBO in association with Made Up Stories, Blossom Films, David E. Kelley Productions Lester Cohen, Production Designer Doug Huszti, Art Director Keri Lederman, Set Decorator

Yellowstone • Going Back To Cali • Paramount Network • Linson Entertainment, Bosque Ranch, Treehouse, 101 Studios, LLC Cary White, Production Designer Yvonne Boudreaux, Art Director Carla Curry, Set Decorator


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Bridgerton • After The Rain • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Will Hughes-Jones, Production Designer Dominic Devine, Art Director Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Martin Childs, Production Designer Mark Raggett, Art Director Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

Halston • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series Mark Ricker, Production Designer Nithya Shrinivasan, Art Director Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer Doug Chiang, Production Designer David Lazan, Art Director Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

Perry Mason • Chapter Three • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose John Goldsmith, Production Designer Chris Farmer, Art Director Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Uli Hanisch, Production Designer Kai Karla Koch, Art Director Sabine Schaaf, Set Decorator


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Emily In Paris • Emily In Paris • Netflix • MTV Entertainment Studios, Darren Star Productions, and Jax Media for Netflix Anne Seibel, Production Designer Jean-Yves Rabier, Art Director Christelle Maisonneuve, Set Decorator

Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Jon Carlos, Production Designer James Bolenbaugh, Art Director Ellen Reede Dorros, Set Decorator

Ted Lasso • For The Children • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Paul Cripps, Production Designer Iain White, Art Director

United States Of Al • Pilot • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television John Shaffner, Production Designer Daren Janes, Art Director Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Mark Worthington, Production Designer (WINNER) Sharon Davis, Art Director Kathy Orlando, Set Decorator


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

Friends: The Reunion • HBO Max • Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Bright, Kauffman, Crane, Fulwell 73 Productions and Warner Horizon for HBO Max John Shaffner, Production Designer Greg Grande, Art Director Daren Janes, Art Director

78th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer John Zuiker, Senior Art Director

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 Productions Misty Buckley, Production Designer Kristen Merlino, Art Director Gloria Lamb, Art Director Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director

The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (WINNER) David Rockwell, Production Designer Joe Celli, Art Director Alana Billingsley, Art Director Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents a CBS Studios Production Jim Fenhagen, Production Designer Larry Hartman, Production Designer Riley Mellon, Art Director Brendan Hurley, Art Director


Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Fargo • East/West • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography

Mare Of Easttown • Illusions • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Ben Richardson, ASC, Director of Photography

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix Steven Meizler, Director of Photography

Small Axe • Mangrove • Prime Video • BBC Studios Americas, Inc. and Amazon Studios Shabier Kirchner, Director of Photography

The Underground Railroad • Chapter 9: Indiana Winter • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios James Laxton, ASC, Director of Photography


Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

Call Me Kat • Plus One • FOX • That’s Wonderful Productions, Sad Clown Productions and BBC Studios in association with Warner Bros. Television and FOX Entertainment Patti Lee, ASC, Director of Photography

The Conners • A Stomach Ache, A Heart Break And A Grave Mistake • ABC • Werner Entertainment Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Country Comfort • Crazy • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography

Last Man Standing • Time Flies • FOX • 20th Television Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

The Upshaws • Big Plans • Netflix • Savannah Sweet Productions and Push It Productions for Netflix Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography


Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Grown-ish • Know Yourself • Freeform • ABC Signature Mark Doering-Powell, ASC, Director of Photography

Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Adam Bricker, Director of Photography

Made For Love • User One • HBO Max • HBO Max presents a Ghost Moon, 3 Dot Productions and Paramount Television Studios Production Nathaniel Goodman, ASC, Director of Photography

The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Matthew Jensen, ASC, Director of Photography

Servant • 2:00 • Apple TV+ • Blinding Edge Pictures in association with Apple Marshall Adams, ASC, Director of Photography


Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Jeffrey Jur, ASC, Director of Photography The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (WINNER) Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography Euphoria • Trouble Don’t Last Always • HBO • HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions Marcell Rév, Director of Photography Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Tat Radcliffe, BSC, Director of Photography The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Baz Idoine, Director of Photography Perry Mason • Chapter Two • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose David Franco, Director of Photography The Umbrella Academy • Right Back Where We Started • Netflix • UCP for Netflix Neville Kidd, ASC, Director of Photography


Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Black-ish • Our Wedding Dre • ABC • ABC Signature Michelle R. Cole, Costume Designer Juliann M. Smith DeVito, Costume Supervisor

Euphoria • F**k Anyone Who’s Not A Sea Blob • HBO • HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions Heidi Bivens, Costume Designer Devon Patterson, Costume Supervisor Angelina Vitto, Assistant Costume Designer

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Kathleen Felix-Hager, Costume Designer Karen Bellamy, Costume Supervisor

I May Destroy You • Social Media Is A Great Way To Connect • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA Lynsey Moore, Costume Designer Rosie Lack, Assistant Costume Designer Debbie Roberts, Costume Supervisor

Mare Of Easttown • Miss Lady Hawk Herself • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Meghan Kasperlik, Costume Designer Francisco Stoll, Costume Supervisor Taylor Smith, Costume Supervisor Laura Downing, Costume Supervisor Jennifer Hryniw, Assistant Costume Designer

The Politician • New York State Of Mind • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix Claire Parkinson, Costume Designer Lily Parkinson, Assistant Costume Designer James Hammer, Assistant Costume Designer Laura Steinmann, Costume Supervisor

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television (WINNER) Analucia McGorty, Costume Designer Michelle Roy, Assistant Costume Designer Linda Giammarese, Costume Supervisor


Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

The Handmaid’s Tale • Nightshade • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Debra Hanson, Costume Designer Jane Flanders, Costume Supervisor Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Lovecraft Country • I Am. • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Dayna Pink, Costume Designer Zachary Sheets, Costume Supervisor Terry Anderson, Assistant Costume Designer

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Shawna Trpcic, Costume Designer Julie Robar, Costume Supervisor Sara Fox, Assistant Costume Designer

The Umbrella Academy • The Frankel Footage • Netflix • UCP for Netflix Christopher Hargadon, Costume Designer Heather Crepp, Assistant Costume Designer William Ng, Assistant Costume Designer Jane Fieber, Costume Supervisor

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios (WINNER) Mayes C. Rubeo, Costume Designer Joseph Feltus, Assistant Costume Designer Daniel Selon, Assistant Costume Designer Virginia Burton, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Conners • Jeopardé, Sobrieté And Infidelité • ABC • Werner Entertainment (WINNER) Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor

Man With A Plan • Driving Miss Katie • CBS • Double Double Bonus Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment, CBS TV Studios Sue Federman, ACE, Editor

Mom • Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Joe Bella, Editor


Outstanding Period Costumes

Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Ellen Mirojnick, Costume Designer John W. Glaser III, Costume Designer Sanaz Missaghian, Costume Supervisor Kenny Crouch, Costume Supervisor

The Crown • Terra Nullius • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Amy Roberts, Costume Designer Sidonie Roberts, Assistant Costume Designer Giles Gale, Costume Supervisor

Halston • Versailles • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series Jeriana San Juan, Costume Designer Catherine Crabtree, Assistant Costume Designer Cailey Breneman, Assistant Costume Designer Anne Newton-Harding, Costume Supervisor

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Gabriele Binder, Costume Designer Gina Krauss, Assistant Costume Designer Katrin Hoffmann, Assistant Costume Designer Nanrose Buchmann, Assistant Costume Designer Sparka Lee Hall, Costume Supervisor

Ratched • Pilot • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer Rebecca Guzzi, Costume Designer Allison Agler, Assistant Costume Designer Betsy Glick, Costume Supervisor


Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Sister, May I Call You Oshun? • HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc. (WINNER) Daysha Broadway, Supervising Editor Stephanie Filo, Editor Jessica Hernández, Editor

Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix Bo Burnham, Editor

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia Jonah Moran, Editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Ryan Barger, Editor Anthony Miale, Editor

Saturday Night Live • Murder Show (segment) • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Ryan Spears, Editor

Saturday Night Live • Stu (segment) • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Ryan McIlraith, Editor


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television Heather Persons, Editor

Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Susan Vaill, ACE, Editor

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Jessica Brunetto, Editor

Hacks • Tunnel Of Love • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Ali Greer, Editor

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television (WINNER) A.J. Catoline, Editor

Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Melissa McCoy, Editor


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Crown • Avalanche • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Paulo Pandolpho, Editor

The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (WINNER) Yan Miles, ACE, Editor

The Handmaid’s Tale • The Crossing • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Wendy Hallam Martin, ACE, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 11: The Heiress • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Dylan Firshen, Editor J. Erik Jessen, Additional Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Andrew S. Eisen, ACE, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Jeff Seibenick, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Adam Gerstel, Editor


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Mare Of Easttown • Fathers • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Editor Naomi Sunrise Filoramo, Editor

Mare Of Easttown • Miss Lady Hawk Herself • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Editor

The Queen’s Gambit • Exchanges • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Michelle Tesoro, ACE, Editor

WandaVision • On A Very Special Episode… • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Nona Khodai, ACE, Editor

WandaVision • The Series Finale • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Zene Baker, ACE, Editor Michael A. Webber, Editor Tim Roche, Additional Editor Nona Khodai, ACE, Additional Editor


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Cobra Kai • December 19 • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Patrick Hogan, Sound Supervisor Jesse Pomeroy, MPSE, Sound Editor Daniel Salas, Sound Editor Ryne Gierke, Sound Editor AJ Shapiro, Foley Editor Andres Locsey, Music Editor Shane Bruce, Foley Artist Mitchell Kohen, Foley Artist

Love, Death + Robots • Snow In The Desert • Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix (WINNER) Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor/Dialogue Editor Craig Henighan, Sound Designer Dawn Lunsford, Foley Editor Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor Alicia Stevens, Foley Artist

Mythic Quest • Everlight • Apple TV+ • Apple / Lionsgate / 3 Arts Entertainment / Ubisoft Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor Sean Heissinger, Dialogue Editor Pete Nichols, Sound Effects Editor Matthew Wilson, Sound Effects Editor David Jobe, Foley Editor Joe Deveau, Music Editor Jody Holwadel Thomas, Foley Artist Elizabeth Rainey, Foley Artist

Star Trek: Lower Decks • No Small Parts • Paramount+ • CBS Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse, Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment James Lucero, Sound Supervisor James Singleton, Sound Effects Editor Jeff Halbert, Sound Effects Editor Michael Britt, Foley Editor Amber Funk, Music Editor

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Brent Findley, MPSE, Sound Supervisor Bernard Weiser, MPSE, Dialogue Editor Kip Smedley, Sound Effects Editor Richard David Brown, Music Editor Sharyn Gersh, Music Editor Sanaa Kelley, MPSE, Foley Artist Matt Salib, Foley Artist


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • One World, One People • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Bonnie Wild, Co-Supervising Sound Editor James Spencer, Dialogue Editor Richard Quinn, Dialogue Editor Steve Slanec, ADR Editor Kimberly Patrick, Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor Teresa Eckton, Sound Effects Editor Frank Rinella, Foley Editor Devon Kelley, Foley Editor Larry Oatfield, Foley Editor Anele Onyekwere, Music Editor Dan Pinder, Music Editor Ronni Brown, Foley Artist Andrea Gard, Foley Artist

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television (WINNER) Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor John Matter, Dialogue Editor Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer Bradley Katona, Sound Effects Editor Brett Voss, Foley Editor Jeff Lingle, Music Editor Jason Lingle, Music Editor Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer Richard Quinn, Dialogue Editor James Spencer, ADR Editor Benjamin A. Burtt, Sound Effects Editor J. R. Grubbs, Sound Effects Editor Richard Gould, Foley Editor Stephanie McNally, Music Editor Ronni Brown, Foley Artist Jana Vance, Foley Artist

Star Trek: Discovery • That Hope Is You (Part 1) • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor Sean Heissinger, Dialogue Editor Tim Farrell, Sound Designer Harry Cohen, Sound Designer Michael Schapiro, Sound Effects Editor Darrin Mann, Foley Editor Clay Weber, Foley Editor Moira Marquis, Music Editor Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

The Umbrella Academy • The End Of Something • Netflix • UCP for Netflix John Benson, Sound Supervisor Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue/ADR Editor John Snider, Sound Design/Sound Effects Editor AJ Shapiro, Foley Editor Dario Biscaldi, Foley Editor Lodge Worster, Music Editor Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist Zane D. Bruce, Foley Artist


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special

Fargo • East/West • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Tim Boggs, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Todd Niesen, Dlalogue Editor Matt Temple, Sound Effects Editor Adam Parrish-Kin, Sound Effects Editor Brad Bakelmun, Foley Editor Ben Schor, Music Editor Stef Fraticelli, Foley Artist Jason Charbonneau, Foley Artist

The Haunting Of Bly Manor • The Two Faces (Part Two) • Netflix • A Paramount Television Studios Presentation for Netflix Trevor Gates, Sound Supervisor Jason Dotts, Dialogue Editor Kristen Hirlinger, Dialogue Editor Paul B. Knox, Sound Effects Editor Piero Mura, Sound Effects Editor James Miller, Sound Effects Editor Matthew Thomas Hall, Sound Effects Editor Mark Coffey, Sound Editor Ryan Meadows, Sound Editor Amy Barber, Foley Editor Julia Huberman, Foley Editor Brett “Snacky” Pierce, MPSE, Music Editor Jonathan Bruce, Foley Artist Ben Parker, Foley Artist

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Gregg Swiatlowski, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Eric Hirsch, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Wylie Stateman, Sound Designer Leo Marcil, Sound Editor Mary-Ellen Porto, Sound Editor Patrick Cicero, Sound Editor James David Redding III, Sound Editor Eric Hoehn, Sound Editor Tom Kramer, Music Editor Rachel Chancey, Foley Artist

The Underground Railroad • Chapter 9: Indiana Winter • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios Onnalee Blank, Sound Supervisor Chris Kahwaty, Dialogue Editor Katy Wood, Dialogue Editor Bryan Parker, Dialogue/ADR Editor Jay Jennings, Sound Designer Harry Cohen, Sound Designer Luke Gibleon, Sound Effects Editor Pietu Korhonen, Foley Editor John Finklea, Music Editor Heikki Kossi, MPSE, Foley Artist

WandaVision • The Series Finale • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Kim Foscato, Co-Supervising Sound Editor James Spencer, ADR Editor Chris Gridley, ADR Editor Steve Orlando, Sound Designer Scott Guitteau, Sound Effects Editor Jon Borland, Sound Effects Editor Samson Neslund, Sound Effects Editor Richard Gould, Sound Effects Editor Jordan Myers, Sound Editor Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Foley Editor Greg Peterson, Foley Editor Fernand Bos, Music Editor Anele Onyekwere, Music Editor Ronni Brown, Foley Artist Shelley Roden, Foley Artist


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

B Positive • High Risk Factor • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Bob LaMasney, Re-Recording Mixer Jeff A. Johnson, CAS, Production Mixer

Cobra Kai • December 19 • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer Mike Filosa, CAS, Production Mixer Phil McGowan, Scoring Mixer

Hacks • Falling • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer Ben Wilkins, Re-Recording Mixer Jim Lakin, Production Mixer

The Kominsky Method • Chapter 21. Near, Far, Wherever You Are • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer Sean Madsen, Re-Recording Mixer Brian Wittle, Production Mixer

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television (WINNER) Ryan Kennedy, Re-Recording Mixer Sean Byrne, Re-Recording Mixer David Lascelles, Production Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Boys • What I Know • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios Alexandra Fehrman, Re-Recording Mixer Rich Weingart, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Thomas Hayek, Production Mixer

The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Lee Walpole, Re-Recording Mixer Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Ashworth, Production Mixer

The Handmaid’s Tale • Chicago • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Lou Solakofski, Re-Recording Mixer Joe Morrow, Re-Recording Mixer Sylvain Arseneault, Production Mixer

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Marc Fishman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Amanda Beggs, Production Mixer

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer Shawn Holden, CAS, Production Mixer Christopher Fogel, Scoring Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Genius: Aretha • Respect • National Geographic • National Geographic presents an Imagine Television and 20th Television Production Dan Brennan, Re-Recording Mixer Ken Hahn, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Jay Meagher, Production Mixer

Mare Of Easttown • Sore Must Be The Storm • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer Richard Bullock, Production Mixer

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Eric Hirsch, Re-Recording Mixer Eric Hoehn, Re-Recording Mixer Roland Winke, Production Mixer Lawrence Manchester, Scoring Mixer

The Underground Railroad • Chapter 1: Georgia • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Joe White, CAS, Production Mixer Kari Vähäkuopus, Foley Mixer

WandaVision • The Series Finale • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Danielle Dupre, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Giles, Production Mixer Doc Kane, ADR Mixer Casey Stone, Scoring Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Bruce Springsteen’s Letter To You • Apple TV+ • Thrill Hill Productions in association with Apple Kevin O’Connell, Re-Recording Mixer Kyle Arzt, Re-Recording Mixer Brad Bergbom, Production Mixer Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer

David Byrne’s American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule (WINNER) Paul Hsu, Re-Recording Mixer Michael Lonsdale, Production Mixer Pete Keppler, Music Mixer

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer Roberto Fernandez, Re-Recording Mixer Tim Latham, Re-Recording Mixer Justin Rathbun, Production Mixer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Siara Spreen, Re-Recording Mixer Eleanor Osborne, Re-Recording Mixer

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection; Senator Amy Klobuchar, Rep. Adam Kinzinger, Performance By Jamila Woods • CBS • CBS Studios Pierre de Laforcade, Production Mixer Harvey Goldberg, Music Mixer Alan Bonomo, Monitor Mixer

Sunday Afternoon

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film Katy Chevigny, Producer Marilyn Ness, Producer Kirsten Johnson, Produced by

76 Days • Pluto • 76 Days LLC, MTV Documentary Films (WINNER) Hao Wu, Produced by Jean Tsien, Produced by

Welcome To Chechnya • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents a Public Square Films production, a David France & Joy A. Tomchin film in association with Ninety Thousand Words, Maylo Films and BBC Storyville Alice Henty, Produced by David France, Produced by Joy A. Tomchin, Produced by Askold Kurov, Produced by Igor Myakotin


Animated Program

“Big Mouth” (Netflix)

“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim) (WINNER)

“The Simpsons” (Fox)

“South Park: The Pandemic Special” (Comedy Central)


Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix Danielle Gervais, Casting by Natalie Pino, Casting by MaryAnne Nicoletti, Casting by Pamela Vallarelli, Location Casting Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder (WINNER) Goloka Bolte, Casting by Ethan Petersen, Casting by

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television Mindy Zemrak, Casting by Jen Rosen, Casting by Erica Brooks Hochberg, Casting by

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, LP Ron Mare, Casting by

The Voice • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. Michelle McNulty, CSA, Casting by Holly Dale, Casting by Courtney Burns, Casting by


Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Archer • The Double Date • FX Networks • FX Productions Jessica Walter as Malory Archer

Big Mouth • A Very Special 9/11 Episode • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

black-ish: Election Special (Part 2) • ABC • Cinema Gypsy Productions, Inc. & Khalabo Ink Society in association with ABC Signature Stacey Abrams as Stacey Abrams

Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown

Central Park • A Fish Called Snakehead • Apple TV+ • Apple / 20th Century Fox Television Tituss Burgess as Cole Tillerman

Central Park • A Fish Called Snakehead • Apple TV+ • Apple / 20th Century Fox Television Stanley Tucci as Bitsy Brandenham

Family Guy • Stewie’s First Word • FOX • 20th Television Animation Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire


Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

City So Real • Blood Sport • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films presents / Participant presents / A Kartemquin Films Production Jackson James, Cinematography by Steve James, Cinematography by

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix (WINNER) Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film Kirsten Johnson, Director of Photography

Rebuilding Paradise • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films Presents An Imagine Documentaries Production Lincoln Else, Director of Photography

Secrets Of The Whales • Ocean Giants • Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+ Hayes Baxley, Director of Photography Andy Mitchell, Director of Photography Brian Armstrong, Director of Photography

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix John Behrens, Cinematography by Jonathan Pope, Cinematography by


Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race • Give Me A Beard Bump • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc. Joshua Gitersonke, Director of Photography David D’Angelo, Camera Alan Weeks, Camera Ryan Shaw, Camera Petr Cikhart, Camera Vincent Monteleone, Camera

Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for the Discovery Channel David Reichert, Director of Photography Jacob Tawney, Director of Photography Shane Moore, Director of Photography Dave Arnold, Director of Photography Nathan Garofalos, Director of Photography Todd Stanley, Director of Photography Bryan Miller, Director of Photography Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography Carson Doyle, Director of Photography Scott Messier, Director of Photography Charlie Beck, Director of Photography Josh Thomas, Director of Photography Tom Trainor, Camera Nate Chambers, Camera Randy Lee, Camera

Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic (WINNER) Danny Day, Director of Photography John Griber, Director of Photography Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography Ben Mullin, Director of Photography Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography David Lovejoy, Director of Photography Brian Bitterfeld, Camera Tom Day, Camera Jeffrey Alexander, Camera Josh Fisch, Camera

Queer Eye • Groomer Has It • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix Garrett Rose, Director of Photography

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1 • World of Wonder Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography Jay Mack Arnette II, Camera Jason Cooley, Camera Pauline Edwards, Camera Ade Oyebade, Camera Mario Panagiotopoulos, Camera Jon “Sarge” Schneider, Camera Brett Smith, Camera Justin Umphenour, Camera


Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 3 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production Kirby Dick, Directed by Amy Ziering, Directed by

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs Frank Marshall, Directed by

Boys State • Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films Amanda McBaine, Directed by Jesse Moss, Directed by

Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film (WINNER) Kirsten Johnson, Directed by

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix Jeff Orlowski, Directed by

Tina • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents a Lightbox Production Dan Lindsay, Directed by TJ Martin, Directed by


Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race • Give Me A Beard Bump • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc. Bertram van Munster, Directed by

Queer Eye • Preaching Out Loud • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix Mark Perez, Directed by

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Gettin’ Lucky • VH1 • World of Wonder (WINNER) Nick Murray, Directed by

Top Chef • Pan African Portland • Bravo • Magical Elves, LP Ari Boles, Directed by

The Voice • The Blind Auditions Premiere • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. Alan Carter, Directed by


Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Allen v. Farrow • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production

American Masters • PBS • American Masters Pictures

City So Real • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films presents / Participant presents / A Kartemquin Films Production

Pretend It’s A City • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary Series

Secrets Of The Whales • Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+ (WINNER)


Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs David Blackman, Executive Producer Nicholas Ferrall, Executive Producer Jody Gerson, Executive Producer Jeanne Elfant Festa, Produced by Mark Monroe, Produced by Frank Marshall, Produced by Aly Parker, Supervising Producer

Boys State • Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films Davis Guggenheim, Executive Producer Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer Jonathan Silberberg, Executive Producer Nicole Stott, Executive Producer Shannon Dill, Co-Executive Producer Amanda McBaine, Producer Jesse Moss, Producer (WINNER)

Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) • FX Networks • The New York Times and Left/Right Ken Druckerman, Executive Producer Stephanie Preiss, Executive Producer Mary Robertson, Executive Producer Banks Tarver, Executive Producer Liz Day, Co-Executive Producer Samantha Stark, Producer Liz Hodes, Producer

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix Larissa Rhodes, Produced by

Tina • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents a Lightbox Production Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer Erwin Bach, Executive Producer Lisa Heller, Executive Producer Tali Pelman, Executive Producer Simon Chinn, Produced by Jonathan Chinn, Produced by Diane Becker, Producer


Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

Nailed It! • Netflix • Magical Elves for Netflix Nicole Byer, Host

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix Bobby Berk, Host Karamo Brown, Host Tan France, Host Antoni Porowski, Host Jonathan Van Ness, Host

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder (WINNER) RuPaul, Host

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television Mark Cuban, Host Barbara Corcoran, Host Lori Greiner, Host Robert Herjavec, Host Daymond John, Host Kevin O’Leary, Host

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, LP Padma Lakshmi, Host Tom Colicchio, Co-Host Gail Simmons, Co-Host


Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production and Worldwide Pants for Netflix Tom Keaney, Executive Producer Mary Barclay, Executive Producer Chris Cechin-De La Rosa, Executive Producer Alexandra Lowry, Executive Producer Helen Cho, Producer Michael Steed, Producer

Oprah With Meghan And Harry: A CBS Primetime Special • CBS • Harpo Productions Tara Montgomery, Executive Producer Terry Wood, Executive Producer Brian Piotrowicz, Co-Executive Producer Brad Pavone, Co-Executive Producer Lindsay Flader, Producer Oprah Winfrey, Host

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW (WINNER) Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host Adam Hawkins, Executive Producer Eve Kay, Executive Producer Amy Entelis, Executive Producer Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer Jon Adler, Supervising Producer Molly Harrington, Supervising Producer

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer/Host Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Morgan Fallon, Executive Producer Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer Raza Naqvi, Producer Jane Jo, Producer Dwayne Kennedy, Supervising Producer

Vice • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents and Vice Media Beverly Chase, Executive Producer Subrata De, Executive Producer Craig Thomson, Co-Executive Producer Robert Booth, Supervising Producer Paula Salhanny, Supervising Producer Greg Wright, Supervising Producer Amanda Pisetzner, Supervising Producer


Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 4 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production Michael Abels, Composer

American Masters • Amy Tan: Unintended Memoir • PBS • A Production of KPJR Films, LLC in association with American Masters Pictures Kathryn Bostic, Composer

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix (WINNER) Steven Price, Composer

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix Mark Crawford, Composer

Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre • HISTORY • BLACKFIN in association with Firelight Films and WhyNot Media for The HISTORY Channel Branford Marsalis, Composer


Outstanding Narrator

Lincoln: Divided We Stand • The Dogs Of War • CNN • CNN Original Series, Glass Entertainment Group (WINNER) Sterling K. Brown, Narrator

Mythic Quest • Everlight • Apple TV+ • Apple / Lionsgate / 3 Arts Entertainment / Ubisoft Anthony Hopkins, Narrator

A Perfect Planet • Volcano • discovery+ • A Silverback Films Production for BBC and Discovery Co-Produced with Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9 and France Televisions David Attenborough, Narrator

Secrets Of The Whales • Ocean Giants • Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+ Sigourney Weaver, Narrator

The Year Earth Changed • Apple TV+ • BBC Studios Natural History Unit in association with Apple David Attenborough, Narrator


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 1 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production Mikaela Shwer, Editor Parker Laramie, Editor Sara Newens, Editor

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs Derek Boonstra, Editor Robert A. Martinez, Editor

Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry • Apple TV+ • Apple / Interscope Films / The Darkroom / This Machine / Lighthouse Management & Media Greg Finton, ACE, Editor Lindsay Utz, ACE, Editor Azin Samari, Additional Editor

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix Martin Elsbury, Editor Charles Dyer, Additional Editor

Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) • FX Networks • The New York Times and Left/Right Geoff O’Brien, Editor Pierre Takal, Editor

Q: Into The Storm • The Storm • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Hyrax Films and Hyperobject Industries Tom Patterson, Lead Editor David Tillman, Editor Cullen Hoback, Editor Ted Woerner, Editor Evan Wise, Editor

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix (WINNER) Davis Coombe, Editor


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

The Amazing Race • Series Body Of Work • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc. Eric Beetner, Editor Michael Bolanowski, Editor Kellen Cruden, Editor Christina Fontana, Editor Jay Gammill, Editor Katherine Griffin, Editor Jason Groothuis, Editor Darrick Lazo, Editor Ryan Leamy, Editor Joshua Lowry, Editor Gary Pennington, Editor Jason Pedroza, Editor

Queer Eye • Preaching Out Loud • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix Kris Byrnes, Lead Editor Susan Maridueña Barrett, Editor Nathan Ochiltree, Editor Tony Zajkowski, Editor Carlos J. Gamarra, Editor Brian Ray, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • VH1 • World of Wonder (WINNER) Jamie Martin, Lead Editor Paul Cross, Editor Ryan Mallick, Editor Michael Roha, Editor

Top Chef • Restaurant Wars • Bravo • Magical Elves, LP Steve Lichtenstein, Lead Editor Mike Abitz, Editor Ericka Concha, Editor Tim Daniel, Editor George Dybas, Editor Eric Lambert, Editor Matt Reynolds, Editor Daniel Ruiz, Editor Dan Williams, Editor

The Voice • Series Body Of Work • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. John M. Larson, ACE, Supervising Editor Robert Michael Malachowski Jr., ACE, Supervising Editor Hudson H. Smith III, Supervising Editor Matt Antell, Editor John Baldino, Editor Sommer Basinger, Editor Matthew Blair, Editor Melissa Silva Borden, Editor William Fabian Castro, Editor Nick Don Vito, Editor Alyssa Dressman Lehner, Editor Glen Ebesu, Editor Noel A. Guerra, Editor John Homesley, Editor Omega Hsu, ACE, Editor Charles A. Kramer, Editor Terry Maloney, Editor James J. Munoz, Editor Andy Perez, Editor Robby Thompson, Editor Eric Wise, Editor


Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck • Steamy Vibes • Bravo • 51 Minds Entertainment Garrett Hohendorf, Supervising Editor Cameron Teisher, Supervising Editor Michael Sparks, Lead Editor Josh Franco, Editor Allison Anastasio, Editor Drew Whitaker, Editor Kimberly Fennik, Editor Lane Gillis, Editor Tom McCudden, Editor

Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for the Discovery Channel Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor Isaiah Camp, ACE, Supervising Editor Joe Mikan, ACE, Editor Art O’Leary, Editor Alexander Rubinow, ACE, Editor Ben Bulatao, ACE, Additional Editor Alexandra Moore, ACE, Additional Editor Nico Natale, Additional Editor Alberto Perez, Additional Editor Chris Courtner, Additional Editor

Life Below Zero • The Other Side • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic (WINNER) Tony Diaz, Editor Matt Edwards, Additional Editor Jennifer Nelson, Additional Editor Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

Naked And Afraid • Sand Trapped • Discovery Channel • Renegade 83, LLC for Discovery Channel Eric Goldfarb, Editor Morgen Stary, Editor Todd Beabout, Editor PJ Wolff, Editor Igor Borovac, Editor Felise Epstein, Editor Michael Russell, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked • The Bag Ball • VH1 • World of Wonder Kellen Cruden, Editor Yali Sharon, Editor Shayna Casey, Editor


Short Form Animated Program

“Love, Death + Robots” (Netflix) (WINNER)

“Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap” (Disney) “Once Upon a Snowman” (Disney Plus) “Robot Chicken” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries: Vaxxed And Waxxed • TBS • A Full Frontal Digital production in association with TBS Samantha Bee, Host Allana Harkin, Co-Executive Producer Caroline Dunphy, Producer Anthony Zaccone, Producer Elisa Kreisinger, Supervising Producer Inside Pixar • Disney+ • Pixar Animation Studios Jennifer Zaccaro, Producer Pose: Identity, Family, Community • FX Networks • More Media Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer Tanase Popa, Executive Producer Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer Sally Daws, Executive Producer Iaian Smallwood, Executive Producer Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • Bravo • Magical Elves, LP Casey Kriley, Executive Producer Jo Sharon, Executive Producer Doneen Arquines, Executive Producer Brendan Daw, Co-Executive Producer Wade Sheeler, Co-Executive Producer Hillary Olsen, Co-Executive Producer Uncomfortable Conversations With A Black Man • YouTube • An Emmanuel Acho Production (WINNER) Emmanuel Acho, Executive Producer Morolake Akinosun, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) Allen v. Farrow • Episode 2 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production Dane A. Davis, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer Stephanie Flack, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Jon Michaels, Dialogue Editor Ezra Dweck, Sound Effects Editor Ellen Segal, Music Editor The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs (WINNER) Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry • Apple TV+ • Apple / Interscope Films / The Darkroom / This Machine / Lighthouse Management & Media Richard E. Yawn, MPSE, Sound Supervisor Rob Getty, MPSE, Dialogue Editor Steven Avila, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor Michael Brake, Music Editor Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist Vince Nicastro, Foley Artist David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix Tim Owens, Sound Supervisor Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor Tom Mercer, Foley Editor Gareth Cousins, Music Editor Paul Ackerman, Foley Artist The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix Richard Gould, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer James Spencer, Dialogue Editor Andrea Gard, Foley Artist Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre • HISTORY • BLACKFIN in association with Firelight Films and WhyNot Media for The HISTORY Channel John Moros, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Jeff King, Re-Recording Mixer John Rampey, Production Mixer Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry • Apple TV+ • Apple / Interscope Films / The Darkroom / This Machine / Lighthouse Management & Media Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Jason “Frenchie” Gaya, Re-Recording Mixer Aron Forbes, Music Mixer Jae Kim, Production Mixer David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix (WINNER) Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer Life Below Zero • The Other Side • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic Tony Crowe, Re-Recording Mixer Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • Naples And The Amalfi Coast • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW Tom O’Pray, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Gibbions, Production Mixer Tina • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents a Lightbox Production Lawrence Everson, Re-Recording Mixer Phil McGowan, CAS, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program Antiques Roadshow • PBS • GBH Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer Adam Monahan, Producer Sam Farrell, Senior Producer Sarah K. Elliott, Senior Producer Property Brothers: Forever Home • HGTV • Scott Brothers Entertainment Drew Scott, Executive Producer Jonathan Silver Scott, Executive Producer Bree Tiffin, Executive Producer Josie Crimi, Executive Producer Katherine Buck, Executive Producer Kim Bondi, Executive Producer Sarrah Sayami, Series Producer Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix (WINNER) David Collins, Executive Producer Michael Williams, Executive Producer Rob Eric, Executive Producer Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer Rachelle Mendez, Executive Producer Mark Bracero, Executive Producer Adam Sher, Executive Producer David George, Executive Producer David Eilenberg, Executive Producer Bernard Parham Jr., Producer Running Wild With Bear Grylls • National Geographic • Electus, LLC for National Geographic Bear Grylls, Executive Producer Delbert Shoopman, Executive Producer Ben Silverman, Executive Producer Howard T. Owens, Executive Producer Rob Buchta, Executive Producer Drew Buckley, Executive Producer Chris Grant, Executive Producer Liz Schulze, Executive Producer Bengt Anderson, Executive Producer Ben Simms, Co-Executive Producer Mark Stelljes, Co-Executive Producer Isabel San Vargas, Produced by Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television Mark Burnett, Executive Producer Clay Newbill, Executive Producer Yun Lingner, Executive Producer Max Swedlow, Executive Producer Phil Gurin, Executive Producer Mark Cuban, Executive Producer Lori Greiner, Executive Producer Kevin O’Leary, Executive Producer Barbara Corcoran, Executive Producer Daymond John, Executive Producer Robert Herjavec, Executive Producer Brandon Wallace, Executive Producer Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer Sami Aziz, Supervising Producer Laura Roush, Senior Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Becoming • Disney+ • SpringHill Entertainment, Spoke Studios and ITV America LeBron James, Executive Producer Maverick Carter, Executive Producer Jamal Henderson, Executive Producer Philip Byron, Executive Producer Joe Weinstock, Executive Producer Will Nothacker, Executive Producer Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer Rebecca Bruno, Executive Producer Connor Schell, Executive Producer Bill Simmons, Executive Producer Libby Geist, Executive Producer Erin Leyden, Executive Producer Gentry Kirby, Executive Producer Dahlia Damaghi, Co-Executive Producer Below Deck • Bravo • 51 Minds Entertainment Courtland Cox, Executive Producer Lauren Simms, Executive Producer Mark Cronin, Executive Producer Cristina Lopez, Co-Executive Producer Tania Hamidi, Co-Executive Producer Rebecca Taylor Henning, Co-Executive Producer Jessica O’Byrne, Supervising Producer Ryan Veerkamp, Supervising Producer Jackie Robbins, Supervising Producer Steve Hernandez, Supervising Producer Frank Crane, Senior Producer Indian Matchmaking • Netflix • Netflix Eli Holzman, Executive Producer Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer J.C. Begley, Executive Producer Smriti Mundhra, Executive Producer Hoo In Kim, Supervising Producer RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked • VH1 • World of Wonder (WINNER) Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer Randy Barbato, Executive Producer Tom Campbell, Executive Producer RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer San Heng, Executive Producer Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer Steven Corfe, Executive Producer Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer Jen Passovoy, Supervising Producer Selling Sunset • Netflix • Done and Done Productions Adam DiVello, Executive Producer Kristofer Linquist, Executive Producer Kimberly Goodman, Executive Producer Skyler Wakil, Co-Executive Producer Sundee Manusakis, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program All In: The Fight For Democracy • Prime Video • Story Syndicate, Amazon Studios Jack Youngelson, Written by Allen v. Farrow • Episode 3 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production Kirby Dick, Written by Amy Ziering, Written by Mikaela Shwer, Written by Parker Laramie, Written by The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs Mark Monroe, Written by The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix (WINNER) Vickie Curtis, Written by Davis Coombe, Written by Jeff Orlowski, Written by Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre • HISTORY • BLACKFIN in association with Firelight Films and WhyNot Media for The HISTORY Channel Maia Harris, Written by Marco Williams, Written by Sunday Evening

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series Bonding • Netflix • Netflix Brendan Scannell as Pete Devon Die Hart • Quibi • LOL Studios Kevin Hart as Kevin Hart Die Hart • Quibi • LOL Studios John Travolta as Ron Wilcox Mapleworth Murders • Quibi • Universal Television in association with Broadway Video and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions John Lutz as Gilbert Pewntz Mapleworth Murders • Quibi • Universal Television in association with Broadway Video and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions (WINNER) J.B. Smoove as Chief Billy Bills Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series Die Hart • Quibi • LOL Studios Nathalie Emmanuel as Jordan King Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With The Taylors • Facebook Watch • Kids at Play (WINNER) Keke Palmer as Barbie / Gammy Tay / Lil Thad / Miranda / Rick Mapleworth Murders • Quibi • Universal Television in association with Broadway Video and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions Paula Pell as Mrs. Abigail Mapleworth Reno 911! • Quibi • High Sierra Carpeting production in association with Central Productions, LLC Kerri Kenney-Silver as Deputy Trudy Wiegel

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television Kim Miscia, CSA, Casting by Beth Bowling, CSA, Casting by John Papsidera, CSA, Original Casting by Hacks • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting by Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting by The Kominsky Method • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Nikki Valko, CSA, Casting by Ken Miller, CSA, Casting by Tara Treacy, CSA, Casting by Pen15 • Hulu • Hulu, Awesomeness TV, Odenkirk Provissiero, Lonely Island Classics Melissa DeLizia, CSA, Casting by Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television (WINNER) Theo Park, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series Bridgerton • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Kelly Valentine Hendry, CDG, CSA, Casting by The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix (WINNER) Robert Sterne, Casting by The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by Robin D. Cook, CSA, Location Casting Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Kim Taylor-Coleman, CSA, Casting by Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Sarah Halley Finn, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA Julie Harkin, CDG, Casting by Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Ellen Lewis, Casting by Kate Sprance, Casting by Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by Tina Gerussi, Location Casting Anna-Lena Slater, Location Casting Tatjana Moutchnik, Location Casting Stephanie Maile, Location Casting The Underground Railroad • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios Francine Maisler, CSA, Casting by Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Sarah Halley Finn, CSA, Casting by Jason B. Stamey, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square • Routines: Christmas Is The Time / Dance Studio / High School Dance/ Christmas On The Square Finale • Netflix • Magnolia Hill Productions and Sandollar Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television for Netflix Debbie Allen, Choreographer (WINNER) Genius: Aretha • Routines: Jump / Satisfaction / See Saw • National Geographic • National Geographic presents an Imagine Television and 20th Television Production Dondraico Johnson, Choreographer Lucifer • Routines: Another One Bites The Dust / Hell / Bad To The Bone • Netflix • A Warner Bros. Television Production for Netflix Brooke Lipton, Choreographer Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: Black Man In A White World / Tightrope • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment Mandy Moore, Choreographer Luther Brown, Choreographer Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: Hello Dolly / Starships / Let’s Get Loud • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming Christmas In Rockefeller Center • Routine: Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / Christmas (Baby, Please Come Home) • NBC • Brad Lachman Productions Sergio Trujillo, Choreographer Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Argentine Tango – Toxic / Freestyle – Sparkling Diamonds • ABC • BBC Studios Artem Chigvintsev, Choreographer Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night • ABC • BBC Studios (WINNER) Derek Hough, Choreographer The Disney Holiday Singalong • Routine: Jingle Bells • ABC • Done+Dusted Derek Hough, Choreographer Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 2 • Routine: Garden Scene • Prime Video • Fenty Films & Endeavor Content Parris Goebel, Choreographer World Of Dance • Routines: Come Thru / Superbad, Superslick / Bohemian Rhapsody • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance Marie Haince Lebel, Choreographer

Outstanding Commercial Airpods Pro — Jump – Apple AirPods TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency Imperial Woodpecker, Production Company Alexa’s Body – Amazon Alexa Lucky Generals, Ad Agency Hungry Man, Production Company Better | Mamba Forever – Nike Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency PRETTYBIRD, Production Company It Already Does That – Apple Watch Series 6 Apple, Ad Agency MJZ, Production Company You Can’t Stop Us – Nike (WINNER) Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency Pulse, Production Company You Love Me – Beats by Dre Translation, LLC, Ad Agency PRETTYBIRD, Production Company

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Christopher Werner, Directed by Late Night With Seth Meyers • Episode 1085a • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video Alexander J. Vietmeier, Directed by The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection; Senator Amy Klobuchar, Rep. Adam Kinzinger, Performance By Jamila Woods • CBS • CBS Studios Jim Hoskinson, Directed by Real Time With Bill Maher • Episode 1835 • HBO • HBO in association with Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television Paul G. Casey, Directed by Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER) Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Bo Burnham, Directed by David Byrne’s American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule Spike Lee, Directed by 8:46 – Dave Chappelle • Netflix • Pilot Boy Productions Julia Reichert, Directed by Steven Bognar, Directed by Dave Chappelle, Directed by Friends: The Reunion • HBO Max • Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Bright, Kauffman, Crane, Fulwell 73 Productions and Warner Horizon for HBO Max Ben Winston, Directed by A West Wing Special To Benefit When We All Vote • HBO Max • HBO Max and Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Casey Patterson Entertainment, Shoe Money Productions and Warner Horizon Thomas Schlamme, Directed by

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”) Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live”) Morgan Freeman (“The Kominsky Method”) Daniel Kaluuya (“Saturday Night Live”) Daniel Levy (“Saturday Night Live”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series Don Cheadle (“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”) Charles Dance (“The Crown”) Timothy Olyphant (“The Mandalorian”) Courtney B. Vance (“Lovecraft Country”) (WINNER) Carl Weathers (“The Mandalorian”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Jane Adams (“Hacks”) Yvette Nicole Brown (“A Black Lady Sketch Show”) Bernadette Peters (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”) Issa Rae (“A Black Lady Sketch Show”) Maya Rudolph (“Saturday Night Live”) (WINNER) Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) Claire Foy (“The Crown”) (WINNER) McKenna Grace (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) Sophie Okonedo (“Ratched”) Phylicia Rashad (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series America’s Got Talent • The Finals • NBC • Fremantle and Syco Entertainment Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer Michael Berger, Lighting Director William Gossett, Lighting Director Matt Benson, Lighting Director Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director Scott Chmielewski, Lighting Director Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC • BBC Studios Tom Sutherland, Lighting Designer Joe Holdman, Lighting Director Alexander Taylor, Lighting Director Nathan Files, Lighting Director Matt McAdam, Lighting Director The Masked Singer • The Spicy 6 – The Competition Heats Up! • FOX • FOX Alternative Entertainment Simon Miles, Lighting Designer Cory Fournier, Lighting Director Maurice Dupleasis, Lighting Director Saturday Night Live • Host: Adele • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER) Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director Trevor Brown, Lighting Director Tim Stasse, Lighting Director The Voice • Live Top 17 Performances • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer Ronald Wirsgalla, Lighting Director Andrew Munie, Lighting Director Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director Tiffany Spicer Keys, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special David Byrne’s American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule (WINNER) Rob Sinclair, Lighting Designer Brian Spett, Lighting Director Friends: The Reunion • HBO Max • Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Bright, Kauffman, Crane, Fulwell 73 Productions and Warner Horizon for HBO Max Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director Russell Fine, Lighting Director Lynn Costa, Lighting Director Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 Productions Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director William Gossett, Lighting Director Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Noah Mitz, Lighting Director Michael Berger, Lighting Director Ben Green, Lighting Director Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd • CBS • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer Ben Green, Lighting Director Jeff Nellis, Lighting Director Mark Humphrey, Lighting Director Eric Marchwinski, Lighting Director Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director Alen Sisul, Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) Fargo • East/West • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions Jeff Russo, Composer Oslo • HBO • HBO Films in association with SRO productions, Marc Platt Productions, Bold Films, and Dreamworks Pictures Jeff Russo, Composer Zoë Keating, Composer The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Carlos Rafael Rivera, Composer The Underground Railroad • Chapter 2: South Carolina • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios Nicholas Britell, Composer WandaVision • Previously On • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Christophe Beck, Composer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Kris Bowers, Composer The Crown • The Balmoral Test • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Martin Phipps, Composer The Handmaid’s Tale • The Crossing • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Adam Taylor, Composer Lovecraft Country • Rewind 1921 • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Laura Karpman, Composer Raphael Saadiq, Composer The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Ludwig Göransson, Composer This Is Us • Birth Mother • NBC • 20th Television Siddhartha Khosla, Composer

Outstanding Music Direction Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry • Apple TV+ • Apple / Interscope Films / The Darkroom / This Machine / Lighthouse Management & Media Aron Forbes, Music Director Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Bo Burnham, Music Director Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special • Multiple Platforms • White Cherry Entertainment Rickey Minor, Music Director David Byrne’s American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule Karl Mansfield, Music Director Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Zoey’s Extraordinary Goodbye • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment Harvey Mason Jr., Music Director

Outstanding Music Supervision Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Alexandra Patsavas, Music Supervisor The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Sarah Bridge, Music Supervisor Halston • The Party’s Over • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series Amanda Krieg Thomas, Music Supervisor Alexis Martin Woodall, Music Supervisor Ryan Murphy, Music Supervisor I May Destroy You • Ego Death • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA (WINNER) Ciara Elwis, Music Supervisor Matt Biffa, Music Supervisor Lovecraft Country • Strange Case • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Liza Richardson, Music Supervisor The Queen’s Gambit • Adjournment • Netflix • Netflix Randall Poster, Music Supervisor WandaVision • Don’t Touch That Dial • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Dave Jordan, Music Supervisor Shannon Murphy, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Allen v. Farrow • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production Michael Abels, Composer Bridgerton • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Kris Bowers, Composer Michael Dean Parsons, Composer The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television (WINNER) Blake Neely, Composer Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Marcus Mumford, Composer Tom Howe, Composer WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Composer Robert Lopez, Composer

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics Bo Burnham: Inside • Song Title: Comedy • Netflix • Netflix Bo Burnham, Music & Lyrics The Boys • The Big Ride / Song Title: Never Truly Vanish • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios Christopher Lennertz, Music & Lyrics Michael Saltzman, Lyrics The Queen’s Gambit • Adjournment / Song Title: I Can’t Remember Love • Netflix • Netflix Anna Hauss, Music Robert Weinröder, Music William Horberg, Lyrics Soundtrack Of Our Lives • Song Title: The End Titles • YouTube • Richard Kraft Productions Marc Shaiman, Music & Lyrics WandaVision • Breaking The Fourth Wall / Song Title: Agatha All Along • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Music & Lyrics Robert Lopez, Music & Lyrics (WINNER) Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Zoey’s Extraordinary Birthday / Song Title: Crimson Love • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment Harvey Mason Jr., Music Andrew Hey, Music Austin Winsberg, Lyrics Lindsey Rosin, Lyrics Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama Or Variety Series Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple TV • CBS Studios in association with Fulwell 73 Productions (WINNER) Ben Winston, Executive Producer James Corden, Executive Producer Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer David Young, Co-Executive Producer Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer Diana Miller, Producer Late Night With Seth Meyers: CORRECTIONS • YouTube • Universal Television and Broadway Video Seth Meyers, Host Mike Shoemaker, Produced by The Randy Rainbow Show • YouTube • 4 Irene Productions Inc. Randy Rainbow, Executive Producer/Performer John Retsios, Producer Jeff Romley, Producer Victoria Varela, Producer Reno 911! • Quibi • High Sierra Carpeting in association with Central Productions, LLC Thomas Lennon, Executive Producer Robert Ben Garant, Executive Producer Kerri Kenney-Silver, Executive Producer John Landgraf, Executive Producer Peter Principato, Executive Producer David Lincoln, Producer Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out The News • Paramount+ • CBS Studios, Late Night Cartoons Stephen T. Colbert, Executive Producer Chris Licht, Executive Producer RJ Fried, Executive Producer Tim Luecke, Executive Producer Zach Smilovitz, Co-Executive Producer Mike Leech, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie The Boys • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios Stephan Fleet, VFX Supervisor Shalena Oxley-Butler, VFX Producer Kat Greene, VFX Coordinator Rian McNamara, On Set VFX Coordinator Tony Kenny, SPFX Coordinator Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor (ILM) Julian Hutchens, VFX Supervisor (Rising Sun Pictures) Anthony Paterson, VFX Supervisor (Rocket Science VFX) Keith Sellers, VFX Supervisor (Soho VFX) The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Eric Leven, Visual Effects Supervisor Mike May, Visual Effects Producer John Haley, Additional VFX Supervisor Daniel Mellitz, Additional VFX Supervisor Chris Waegner, VFX Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) Charles Tait, VFX Supervisor (Weta Digital) Sébastien Francoeur, VFX Supervisor (Rodeo) Chris Morley, VFX Supervisor (Tippett Studio) Mark LeDoux, Visual Effects Supervisor (Crafty Apes) Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor Robin Griffin, Visual Effects Producer Francois Dumoulin, Rodeo Visual Effects Supervisor Pietro Ponti, ILP Visual Effects Supervisor Grant Walker, Framestore Visual Effects Supervisor J.D. Schwalm, Special Effects Supervisor Robert C. Rhodes, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Kevin McCalister, Visual Effects Production Manager Paige Prokop, Visual Effects Coordinator The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Tara DeMarco, Visual Effects Supervisor James Alexander, Visual Effects Producer Sarah Eim, Additional VFX Supervisor Sandra Balej, Additional VFX Supervisor David Allen, Additional VFX Supervisor Marion Spates, VFX Supervisor (Digital Domain) Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor (ILM) Julien Hery, VFX Supervisor (Rodeo) Ryan Freer, VFX Supervisor (MARZ)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode The Crown • Gold Stick • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Ben Turner, Overall VFX Supervisor Reece Ewing, Overall VFX Producer Andrew Scrase, VFX Supervisor Standish Millennas, VFX Producer Oliver Bersey, Compositing Supervisor Jonathan Wood, VFX Supervisor David Fleet, VFX Supervisor Joe Cork, VFX Supervisor Garrett Honn, VFX Supervisor The Nevers • Ignition • HBO • HBO in association with Mutant Enemy Johnny Han, VFX Supervisor Jack Geist, VFX Producer Justin Mitchell, Visual Effects Supervisor Dominique Vidal, Visual Effects Supervisor Emanuel Fuchs, Opium Warehouse Sequence Supervisor Gaia Bussolati, Environment Supervisor Alexandre Prod’homme, VFX Artist Takashi Takeoka, VFX Artist Mike Dawson, SFX Supervisor Star Trek: Discovery • Su’kal • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment (WINNER) Jason Michael Zimmerman, Supervising Producer/Lead VFX Supervisor Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist Alexander Wood, On Set VFX Supervisor Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor Ghost VFX Kristen Prahl, VFX Producer Ghost VFX Toni Pykalaniemi, VFX Supervisor DNEG Leslie Chung, VFX Supervisor Crafty Apes The Umbrella Academy • 743 • Netflix • UCP for Netflix Everett Burrell, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Phillip Hoffman, Visual Effects Producer Jesse Kawzenuk, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Christopher Stack, Visual Effects Coordinator Sophie Vertigan, Special Effects Coordinator Jeff Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor Laurent Spillemaecker, Visual Effects Supervisor R. Christopher White, Visual Effects Supervisor Ryan Freer, Visual Effects Supervisor Vikings • The Signal • Prime Video • TM Productions and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Producer Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor Becca Donohoe, Visual Effects Producer Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter Kieran McKay, Lead Animator Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination Doom Patrol • HBO Max • Berlanti Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television Thom Williams, Stunt Coordinator The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Hank Amos, Stunt Coordinator Dave Macomber, Stunt Coordinator The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator S.W.A.T. • CBS • Sony Pictures Television and CBS Television Studios Austen Brewer, Stunt Coordinator Charlie Brewer, Stunt Coordinator Warrior • HBO Max • Cinemax in association with Tropper Ink Productions, Perfect Storm and Bruce Lee Entertainment Brett Chan, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Performance Cobra Kai • December 19 • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Jahnel Curfman, Stunt Performer Julia Maggio, Stunt Performer John Cihangir, Stunt Performer Marc Canonizado, Stunt Performer The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • Truth • Disney+ • Marvel Studios John Nania, Stunt Performer Aaron Toney, Stunt Performer Justin Eaton, Stunt Performer Gangs Of London • Episode 2 • AMC+ • Pulse Films in association with SISTER Mens-Sana Tamakloe, Stunt Performer Lovecraft Country • I Am. • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Janeshia Adams-Ginyard, Stunt Performer The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series America’s Got Talent • Episode 1523 • NBC • Fremantle and Syco Entertainment Allan Wells, Technical Director Iqbal Hans, Technical Director Brian Reason, Camera Ron Lehman, Camera David Eastwood, Camera Adam Margolis, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera John Gardner, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera Kary D’Alessandro, Camera Helena Jackson, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Dan Webb, Camera Easter Xua, Camera Chuck Reilly, Video Control Jimmy Kimmel Live! • Jimmy Kimmel Live – Sacha Baron Cohen, Wesley Snipes, And Music From Charlotte Lawrence • ABC • ABC Signature in association with Kimmelot Ervin D. Hurd Jr., Technical Director Garrett Hurt, Camera Greg Grouwinkel, Camera Steve Garrett, Camera Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Kris Wilson, Camera Guy Jones, Senior Video Control Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER) Russell Swanson, Camera John Schwartz, Camera Scott Buckler, Camera Michael Carmine, Camera Matthew Fleischmann, Camera Jon Graham, Camera Dexter Kennedy, Camera Maxwell Tubman, Camera Michael Isler, Camera Grgo Sevo, Camera Saturday Night Live • Host: Dan Levy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director John Pinto, Camera Paul Cangialosi, Camera Joe DeBonis, Camera Dave Driscoll, Camera Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Franco Coello, Camera Frank Grisanti, Video Control Roberto Lopez, Video Control The Voice • Live Finale (Part 2) • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. Allan Wells, Technical Director Mano Bonilla III, Camera Martin J. Brown Jr., Camera Robert Burnette, Camera Suzanne Ebner, Camera Guido Frenzel, Camera Alex Hernandez, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Scott Hylton, Camera Kathrine Iacofano, Camera Scott Kaye, Camera Steve Martyniuk, Camera David Plakos, Camera Ray Reynolds, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Steve Simmons, Camera Terrance Ho, Senior Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special David Byrne’s American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule Ellen Kuras, Camera Gregor Tavenner, Camera Peter Agliata, Camera Charles Libin, Camera Declan Quinn, Camera Sam Levy, Camera David Waterston, Camera Tim Ives, Camera Kerwin DeVonish, Camera Yousheng Tang, Camera The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 Productions Rod Wardell, Technical Director Eric Becker, Technical Director Iqbal Hans, Technical Director David Eastwood, Camera Sean Flannery, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Tore Livia, Camera Allen Merriweather, Camera David Plakos, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Keyan Safyari, Camera Dylan Sanford, Camera Guy Jones, Video Control Terrance Ho, Video Control Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia (WINNER) Pat Capone, Camera Jack Donnelly, Camera Dave Knox, Camera Bruce MacCallum, Camera Bill Winters, Camera Maceo Bishop, Camera Abby Levine, Video Control Joe Belack, Video Control The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Eric Becker, Technical Director Iqbal Hans, Technical Director John Pritchett, Technical Director Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director Devin Atwood, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Mano Bonilla, Camera David Carline, Camera Keith Dicker, Camera David Eastwood, Camera Suzanne Ebner, Camera Freddy Fredericks, Camera Garrett Hurt, Camera Tore Livia, Camera Steve Martyniuk, Camera Allen Merriweather, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera David Plakos, Camera George Prince, Camera Dan Webb, Camera Easter Xua, Camera Brad Zerbst, Camera Guy Jones, Video Control Kevin Faust, Video Control Terrence Ho, Video Control John Palacio Jr., Video Control The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd • CBS • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation Rod Wardell, Technical Director Eric Becker, Technical Director Robert Del Russo, Camera Kevin French, Camera Shaun Harkins, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera Jeff Latonero, Camera Tore Livia, Camera Allen Merriweather, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Mike Harvath, Camera David Geller, Camera Don Miller, Camera Keith Rees, Camera Timmy Mueller, Camera Jeff Gentile, Camera Jon Mantak, Camera Carmen Long, Camera Frank Lombardo, Camera Steve Webster, Camera Stephen Wharton, Camera Ed Martino, Camera Rian Weigart, Camera JD Curl, Camera Christian Pantuosco, Camera Andrew Lawing, Camera Joe Ward, Camera John “JM” Hurley, Video Control Ian Fleisher, Video Control Emelie Scaminaci, Video Control

Television Movie “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square” (Netflix) (WINNER) “Oslo” (HBO) “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime) “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime Video) “Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER) Bo Burnham, Written by The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Pulse – Into The MAGAverse • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC Devin Delliquanti, Written by Zhubin Parang, Written by 8:46 – Dave Chappelle • Netflix • Pilot Boy Productions Dave Chappelle, Written by John Lewis: Celebrating A Hero • CBS • Jesse Collins Entertainment Mitchell Marchand, Written by Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents a CBS Studios Production Ariel Dumas, Written by Jay Katsir, Written by Stephen T. Colbert, Written by Delmonte Bent, Written by Michael Brumm, Written by River Clegg, Written by Aaron Cohen, Written by Nicole Conlan, Written by Paul Dinello, Written by Glenn Eichler, Written by Django Gold, Written by Gabe Gronli, Written by Barry Julien, Written by Michael Cruz Kayne, Written by Eliana Kwartler, Written by Matt Lappin, Written by Felipe Torres Medina, Written by Opus Moreschi, Written by Asher Perlman, Written by Tom Purcell, Written by Kate Sidley, Written by Brian Stack, Written by John Thibodeaux, Written by Steve Waltien, Written by





Variety's Cynthia Littleton and Ethan Shanfeld contributed to this post.


https://variety.com/2021/tv/awards/2021-emmys-creative-arts-winners-full-list-1235059381/#recipient_hashed=27d3e1decbdd57f8473998652dd3259302a49d011cd4c3c98101f80952412574

3 views0 comments
SGC V2.png